Privacy Policy for Acviss Pvt. Ltd.

 

Acviss Technologies Private Limited recognizes the importance of maintaining the privacy of the information belonging to you (the “User”). This Policy sets out details of how we treat user information we collect on https://acviss.com/, the corresponding Acviss mobile application, white-labeled applications and products like Assist, Bonus, Origin, Certify, Truviss  Scamfindr, etc developed by the Company and SDKs used by customers of the Company (collectively, the “Platform“)  The Platform is owned and operated by Acviss Technologies Private Limited, a limited liability company incorporated under the Indian Companies Act of 2013 with CIN U72900KA2020PTC133537 and having its registered office at Bengaluru, Karnataka, (the “Company”).  

By visiting and/or using the Platform, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and it shall be deemed that you have read in full, accepted and agreed to the terms herein. The Company reserves the right to modify the terms contained in this Privacy Policy at any time by posting such modifications on the Platform. The modified Privacy Policy would be effective from the date of modification that is posted by the Company on the Platform. If you do not agree to any term that is contained in this Privacy Policy, please immediately cease your use of the Platform. 

This Privacy Policy is intended to be compliant with the requirements set out in the General Data Protection Regulations issued by the European Union (the “GDPR”) to the extent applicable.  

Information that is collected by the Company on the Platform shall be used by the Company only for the purpose of providing the Services (as defined below), and such information shall not be used, sold, transferred or rented in a manner that is not set out in this Privacy Policy.  

 Information that is collected by the Company:   

In providing the various services that are available on the Platform (the “Services”), the Company may have to collect certain personal information from you. This information would, inter alia, include the following:   

Active collection: This refers to the information that is actively provided by you while registering on the Platform, while browsing on the Platform, while requesting for a demo or other information on the Platform or while making payments using the payment gateway on the Platform etc. Such information shall include details of your geographical location, mobile number, address, user name, email id, bank details and UPI details, Paytm account number., Govt. ID details and Business registration details.    

 Passive Collection: This refers to the information that is gathered by the Company using tracking code technology, browser cookies, etc. for collecting information about your usage of our Platform. This information may be used by the Company for internal research to understand User demographics, interests, and behaviour with a view to improving the functionality of the Platform. This information may include the URL of the website that you visited just before visiting the Platform or which one you go to after visiting the Platform, your computer browser information, and your IP address. When a product is scanned using the Platform, the Company captures the content that is captured by the camera, and the same is saved by the Company for providing the Service. The Company may also use third-party analytics tools for collection and analysis of data.  

 While the Company does not actively collect any information from persons who visit the Platform but do not register themselves on it or avail of the Services, certain portions of this Privacy Policy would be applicable to such visitors as well.   

Active collection of Data:   

  1. Contact information: If you contact us directly, we may receive information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide. When you register for an Account on the Platform, we may ask for your contact information, including your name, company name, address, email address, and contact number.  
  2. Other information. While you use the Platform, the Company may collect information about your IP address and the browser you are using.  

Passive Collection of Data: 

The Company follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and are a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information. 

The Company may use tracking tools like Google Analytics, Google Webmaster, browser cookies, etc. for collecting information about your usage of the Platform. This information may be used by the Company for internal research to understand User demographics, interests, and behaviour with a view to improving the functionality of the Platform.  

You acknowledge and agree that any and all information that is provided by you on the Platform is provided by you voluntarily and at your own risk. While the Company would make all efforts to ensure the safety and security of the information provided by you, it shall not be responsible for any loss or theft of data. Please note that any information that is provided by you may be retained by the Company for (i) providing the Services; and (ii) for meeting its obligations under applicable law. We store the information collected as described in this Privacy Policy for as long as you are a User of the Platform and/or as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which the information was collected, to provide Services through the Platform, to resolve disputes, to pursue legitimate business purposes, to enforce our agreements, to establish legal defences, to prevent fraud, and to comply with applicable laws. Even if you delete your User account on Platform, the Company may have to retain the information provided by you for a short period of time until the same can be removed from its servers, and for compliance with the aforesaid obligations and its obligations under the law (if any).  

 You shall be responsible for the accuracy of the information provided to the Company for the use of the Platform and the Services. If there is any mistake in or change to the personal information provided by you for the use of Platform, you shall immediately notify the Company at support@acviss.com. You shall be solely liable for the consequences of providing incomplete, inaccurate, or incorrect information on the Platform. Where the Company has reasons to believe that the information provided by you on the Platform is incorrect or incomplete, the Company may restrict you from using the Platform by disabling your User Account.  

 If you want to discontinue the use of the Platform, or if you want to withdraw the consent granted to the Platform for collecting and processing your data, please notify the Company at support@acviss.com. Once you discontinue the use of the Platform or withdraw your consent, the Company shall retain the personal information provided by you on the Platform for such time period as may be mandated by applicable law and thereafter erase the same in full.  

User Rights pertaining to Data shared on the Platform 

If you have entered and saved any information on the Platform, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we rectify or erase any personal data we hold about you. Please send your request to support@acviss.com. 

  1. Updating your account information: If you have an account, you may be able to review the information you provided to us by logging into your account page and adjusting the settings under the “Account” or “Profile” or similar.  
  2. Email communications: If you receive an unwanted email from us, you can update your preferences by accessing the email preferences in your account settings page, or you can notify us at support@acviss.com.  
  3. Telephone/Text communications: If you receive an unwanted call or message from us, you can update your preferences by requesting to us at the following email address support@acviss.com.  
  4. Deletion or Other Request: To request deletion of your information or for another request regarding your information, please send an email to support@acviss.com. We will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe, or otherwise in accordance with applicable law. We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you the Services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.   

 Use of your personal information by the Company: 

 To contact you: The contact information you provide would be used by the Company to contact you in relation to the provision of the Services. We would also use it to communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the Platform, and for marketing and promotional purposes 

 To improve the quality of the Services. The Company might use your information to improve the functionality of the Services, understand how you use the Services and the Platform, and to ensure that its quality is maintained/bettered. We may also use your information to develop new products, services, features, and functionality. 

 For security purposes. The Company might use the information provided by you on the Platform to protect our company, our customers, or our websites. 

For marketing purposes. The Company might send you information about special promotions or offers by itself or its subsidiaries and affiliates. The Company might also notify you of new or improved features on the Platform.  

Transactional communications. The Company may also contact you by way of emails or SMSs to keep you informed of the various actions taken by the Company in the course of providing the Services.   

The Company shall use your information only in a manner that is permitted by applicable law.  

Processing of the data collected by the Platform 

Any processing of data that is undertaken by the Company shall be only for the purposes expressly set out in this Policy.  The Company’s customers will have access to User scanned data, specifically the brand which the User is verifying or scanning at a given point. However, only the concerned customer will have access to this data and this data would not be available to any other third party. No portion of the data processed by the Company would be published by the Company unless such publication is part of the Services. If you want to object to any data shared by you being processed by the Company, you may send us an email at support@acviss.com, and immediately cease using the Platform.  

Sharing of information by the Company with third-parties: 

Customers and Employees. The Company shall share your information with its customers and employees who are directly connected with the provision of the Services.  

Service Providers. The Company shall share your information with other persons who the Company has contracted with for assistance with performing the Services such as payment processors or transactional message processors.  

Compliance with law. The Company might share your information to respond to a court order or subpoena. The Company may share your information if a government agency or investigatory body requests the Company to do so.  

Mergers and Acquisitions. If the Company sells its business or hives of a portion of the same to a new entity, your personal information that is available on the Platform may be transferred to the new entity.  

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION FOR CALIFORNIA USERS 

“Personal Information” for the purpose of this section has the meaning given to this term in the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) but does not include information specifically excluded from within the scope of the CCPA. 

The Company has not collected any categories or forms of personal information from its Users besides the categories which are specifically set out in this Policy. Sources for collection of such information are restricted to the active and passive sources that are set out above. Such information is collected only for the purpose of providing the Services. Each category of collected information is shared only with the entities specifically identified in this Policy that is, customers and employees of the Company, service providers of the Company, and for any purpose mandated by applicable law.  

NO PORTION OF THE INFORMATION COLLECTED BY THE COMPANY IS SOLD FOR MONETARY GAIN OR VALUABLE CONSIDERATION.    

We do not sell your personal information in any form. we do, however, use the personal information shared by you for the purpose of internet-based targeted advertising of our own services. We do not offer any financial incentive programs to our users. 

SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION 

The Company discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors, and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process transactions on our behalf or to provide the Services, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. We take all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration, or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information. 

Information about each User that is maintained on the Platform and the Company systems is protected using industry standard security measures. We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once it is received. If you have any questions about the security of your personal information, you can contact us at support@acviss.com. However, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable, and the Company cannot guarantee that the information submitted to, maintained on, or transmitted from its systems will be completely secure. The Company is not responsible for the circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures relating to the Platform by any User or third parties. 

Your security is a priority and we strive to provide a safe and secure environment for our customers; however, please note that we cannot guarantee that the information submitted to, maintained on, or transmitted from our systems will be completely secure.  

Please note that neither the Company nor any of its employees would have access to the password that relates to your User Account on the Platform. You shall be solely responsible for protecting your login credentials to the Platform, and the Company shall not be liable in any manner for unauthorized use of your login credentials. You shall be liable to the Company for any loss suffered by the Company as a result of unauthorized use of your login credentials. In the event of any misuse or suspected misuse of the same, please notify the Company at support@acviss.com.  

While the Company shall seek to implement the best market practices and security policies for the protection of your personal information, it shall not be liable for improper use or disclosure, unauthorized modification, and unlawful destruction or accidental loss. It is expressly stated that the Company shall not be responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive Users’ personal data or events that are beyond the reasonable control of the Company including, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorized access to computer data and storage devices and storage technology, hardware, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, etc. 

COOKIE POLICY:  

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you grant the permission, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. The Company uses traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps the Company analyze data about web page traffic and improve the functioning of the Platform. This information is used by the Company only for statistical analysis and then the data is removed from the system. Please note that the Company does not have any control over the cookies that are placed by third-party links on the Platform. The Company does not represent to you that such third-party websites have their own privacy policies or that the information that is provided by you to them would be secure.  

When you visit the Platform, your name and email address may be saved in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when your session is active. These cookies will be saved on your computer until you delete them. 

THIRD PARTY SITES  

If you click on one of the links to other third party websites that may be available on the Platform, you may be taken to websites that the Company does not control. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the privacy practices of those websites.  

The Company shall not be liable for the misuse of your personal information by third party websites.  

The Company may, at its sole discretion, use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when a User visits the Platform. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.  

SOCIAL MEDIA FEATURES 

The Platform includes Social Media Features, such as the Facebook button and widgets, such as the “Share” button, or interactive mini-programs that run on our site. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social Media Features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on the Platform. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the entity providing it and the Company has no control over the same.  

OUR POLICY TOWARD CHILDREN 

This Agreement and the Services provided by the Platform are available to any person over the age of eighteen (18) years who registers on the Platform in the manner provided herein. Persons below the age of eighteen (18) shall not be entitled to use the Platform or the Services, unless such use is through the User account of a parent or legal guardian.  

REDRESSAL OF GRIEVANCES 

If a User has any questions or grievances regarding the Platform, the contents thereof, the manner in which personal data is being collated or processed by the Platform or regarding the Services, the User may reach out to Parag Jayaram of the Company customer support at support@acviss.com (the “Grievance Officer”). The Grievance Officer shall address any complaint or grievance that is raised by a User within a period of one (1) month from when it is raised.   

Where the Company requires additional information to process and respond to the query raised by a User, the Company shall notify the User of the same.   

MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS  

Force Majeure. The Company shall not be responsible for any cessation, interruption, or delay in the performance of its obligations hereunder due to earthquake, flood, fire, storm, natural disaster, act of God, war, pandemic, terrorism, armed conflict, labor strike, lockout, or boycott. The Company may at any time, in its sole discretion and without advance notice to you, cease operation of the Platform and the provision of the Services. 

No Waiver: A delay or failure by the Company to exercise or enforce any right or provision of this Privacy Policy will not constitute a waiver of such right or provision.  

Notices: All notices given to a User by the Company or by a User to the Company or another User shall be in writing and in the English language. Such notice shall be sent by e-mail or mailed by a prepaid internationally-recognized courier service to the intended recipient at the address set out below, or any changed address that is notified by either Party:  

Notice to the Company:

Acviss Technologies Private Limited No. 13, Office No. TF-3A 3rd Floor, Sampurna Chambers Vasavi Temple Road, V.V. Puram Bangalore 560 004 Email: support@acviss.com

Notice to User:  At the email address provided by you at the time of registration on the Platform.  

Governing Law; Jurisdiction. This Privacy Policy is governed by the provisions of Indian laws.  

This Platform originates from Karnataka, India. This Privacy Policy will be governed by the laws that are applicable within the country of State of Karnataka. By using this Platform, you consent to the jurisdiction and venue of the courts located in Bengaluru, Karnataka in connection with any action, suit, proceeding, or claim arising under or by reason of this Privacy Policy.